Special Needs Trusts
[…] It would have been full adoption of a prescription drug benefit (which SSI recipients receive) as well as other program services. General Introduction to Self-Settled Individual and Pooled Special Needs Trusts. Eligibility for Supplemental Security Income (SSI) monthly disability benefits automatically entitles a disabled person under age 65 to SSI-related Medicaid in Florida, the District of Columbia and 30 states: Section 1634 of the federal Social Security Act, titled “Determinations of Medicaid Eligibility,” codified at 42 U.S.C. §1383c, provides as follows: SEC. 1634. [42 U.S.C. 1383c] (a) The Commissioner of Social Security may enter into an agreement with any State which wishes to do so under which the Commissioner will determine eligibility for medical assistance in the case of aged, blind, or disabled individuals under such State's plan approved under title XIX.